Get started7 The Spur is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £370,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 The Spur has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 7 The Spur runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tower Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£370,000
+35.5%over 4 years26 June 2020
£273,000
+5.8%over 4 years14 December 2015
£258,000
+22.9%over 2 years17 December 2012
£209,950
+1.2%over 1 year29 July 2011
£207,500
+9.2%over 2 years30 June 2009
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AZ: £345,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BA13 3GY
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.