Get started65 Chichester Park is a two-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 121.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2025
Price for 65 Chichester Park has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 65 Chichester Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,147
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Close — bus stop.
11 April 2023Most recent
£350,000
+18.6%over 1 year24 August 2021
£295,000
+43.9%over 6 years24 April 2015
£205,000
+159.5%over 16 years20 October 1998
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AW: £302,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BA13 3DB
Closest school
0.7 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.