Get started57 Chichester Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £365,000 in September 2024.
57 Chichester Park has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to form bedroom.
Latest sale on 57 Chichester Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 12 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 57 Chichester Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,578
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension to front of property and porch extension to the side
26 September 2024Most recent
£365,000
+119.9%over 12 years20 August 2012
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AW: £302,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BA13 3ZE
Closest school
0.7 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.