Get startedFrogmore House is a detached house in Westbury (BA13 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 270 m² (around 2906 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 270 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £952,000 sits 90.4% above the 2022 sale of £500,000. 16 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 7 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Frogmore House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Fitting of a sliding gate in front of parking area.
Latest sale on Frogmore House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£952,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 18 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for Frogmore House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
270 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Field Close — bus stop.
Internal works & fitting of a sliding gate in front of parking area.
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 February 2022Most recent
£500,000
+78.6%over 5 years22 September 2016
£280,000
-53.3%over 13 years19 September 2003
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AT: £243,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BA13 3GT
Closest school
0.4 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.