Get startedSummerdown Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 46.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Summerdown Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 4 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 4 years.
Summerdown Court is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Watersmead — bus stop.
2 February 2007Most recent
£105,000
+19.3%over 1 year20 December 2005
£88,000
-7.4%over 1 year6 August 2004
£95,000
+47.3%over 1 year22 August 2002
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AS: £115,000 (2015–2007).
Summerdown Court Flat 10 White Horse Way Westbury
Sold Oct 2015
Summerdown Court Flat 11 White Horse Way Westbury
Sold Feb 2011
Summerdown Court Flat 1 White Horse Way Westbury
Sold Aug 2009
Summerdown Court Flat 4 White Horse Way Westbury
Sold May 2009
Summerdown Court Flat 2 White Horse Way Westbury
Sold Jan 2007
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BA13 3BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.