Get started14 Downs View Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £320,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Downs View Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
14 Downs View Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 14 Downs View Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.
4 October 2024Most recent
£320,000
+35.6%over 7 years22 September 2017
£236,000
+341.1%over 14 years26 September 2002
£53,500
-6.5%over 5 years25 July 1997
£57,200
1 December 1995
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AQ: £280,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BA13 3QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.