Get started1 Downs View Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £425,500 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Downs View Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear exension
Latest sale on 1 Downs View Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 11 years.
£425,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 1 Downs View Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,904
Street avg £2,530
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£425,500
+156.3%over 11 years20 April 2011
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AQ: £280,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BA13 3GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.