Get started69 Frogmore Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £313,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2024
Repositioning of existing boundary fence fronting Meadow lane.
69 Frogmore Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
69 Frogmore Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,471
Street avg £3,342
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£313,000
+15.9%over 4 years2 August 2019
£270,000
+328.6%over 21 years12 September 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AA: £250,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BA13 3DB
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.