Get started10 Denton Croft is a detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 221.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £870,000.
10 Denton Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear, change of roof to existing single storey element and retrospective planning for conversion of garage to room.
Latest sale on 10 Denton Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£956,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
10 Denton Croft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,728
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
29 June 2023Most recent
£870,000
+171.9%over 23 years8 September 1999
£320,000
+48.8%over 3 years24 June 1996
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8SE: £499,950 (2015–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Dorridge Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.