Get started15 Ettington Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £762,000 sits 84.1% above the 2015 sale of £414,000. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Two storey side extension, single storey front and rear extensions, convert garage into habitable accommodation and form new garage.
15 Ettington Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£762,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£414,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 15 Ettington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2015Most recent
£414,000
+147.2%over 15 years22 March 2000
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8RR: £500,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B93 8HF
Closest school
1.3 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.