Get started22 Buckminster Drive is a detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 sits 50.8% above the 2014 sale of £400,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
22 Buckminster Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 22 Buckminster Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,922
Street avg £4,083
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
11 August 2014Most recent
£400,000
+50.9%over 11 years13 December 2002
£265,000
+73.2%over 3 years21 December 1998
£153,000
+21.7%over 1 year24 January 1997
£125,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8PG: £695,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.