Get started2 Buckminster Drive is a detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £814,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £710,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 150 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 23 EPCs).
2 Buckminster Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Buckminster Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,733
Street avg £4,042
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
7 May 2021Most recent
£710,000
+54.3%over 14 years26 May 2006
£460,000
+7.0%over 3 years24 January 2003
£429,950
+72.0%over 4 years6 August 1998
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8PG: £665,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.