Get started10 Buckminster Drive is a detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1460 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £697,000 sits 64% above the 2006 sale of £425,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Buckminster Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2019
10 Buckminster Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Front porch re-modelling.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 9 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 9 years.
10 Buckminster Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £4,122
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey conservatory to the rear.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 May 2006Most recent
£425,000
+163.2%over 9 years24 January 1997
£161,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8PG: £695,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.