Get started7 Beckford Croft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 105), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in May 2023.
7 Beckford Croft's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 7 Beckford Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 7 Beckford Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,019
Street avg £4,538
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2023Most recent
£325,000
+26.5%over 5 years27 October 2017
£257,000
+49.4%over 9 years11 February 2008
£172,000
+137.2%over 10 years13 November 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8DS: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B93 8QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.