Get started5 Beckford Croft is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £200,000 — fresh data. At 44 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Beckford Croft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 5 Beckford Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,783
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2025Most recent
£200,000
+33.3%over 1 year8 December 2023
£150,000
+50.8%over 8 years5 February 2015
£99,500
+44.2%over 14 years25 August 2000
£69,000
+38.0%over 4 years17 May 1996
£50,000
+5.3%over 1 year21 April 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8DS: £290,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B93 8PF
Closest school
0.4 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.