Get started6 Redhouse Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 18.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £495,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2020.
6 Redhouse Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2023
Certificate of lawful development for a proposed storm canopy extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 6 Redhouse Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,722
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
11 December 2020Most recent
£495,000
+4.2%over 3 years20 July 2017
£475,000
+30.1%over 3 years6 December 2013
£365,000
+12.3%over 5 years19 December 2007
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8AR: £364,000 (2020–2010).
4 Redhouse Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Aug 2020
8 Redhouse Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Oct 2017
5 Redhouse Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Jun 2017
7 Redhouse Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Aug 2015
2 Redhouse Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B93 8QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.