Get started9 Milton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 sits 154.5% above the 2012 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Non-material amendment to replace originally proposed continuous roof light (patent glazing) with a single float roof light on ground floor rear extension for planning approval 2013/647 (PL/2013/02355/FULL).
9 Milton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Milton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,562
Street avg £3,119
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear extension, first floor side extension, loft conversion and front porch.
8 February 2012Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8AA: £432,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B93 8BE
Closest school
0.4 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.