Get started19 Milton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 sits 84.3% above the 2011 sale of £287,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2011.
19 Milton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2021
19 Milton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 8 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 19 Milton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,147
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
24 November 2011Most recent
£287,500
+19.8%over 7 years11 February 2004
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8AA: £432,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B93 8AT
Closest school
0.4 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.