Get started3 The Convent is a detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £1,081,000 is 14.4% above the 2017 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
A tree works application was refused at 3 The Convent in 2021.
T1 x Cedar - Fell and replace with one specimen tree eg Walnut
3 The Convent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,081,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£945,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3 The Convent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £4,388
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 207 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
T1 x Cedar - Fell
19 December 2017Most recent
£945,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DJ: £425,000 (2025–2021).
9 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Jun 2025
15 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Mar 2023
12 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Nov 2021
11 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Nov 2021
8 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
B93 0AD
Closest school
2.2 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.