Get started20 The Convent is a detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 764 m² (around 8224 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 764 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,604,000 sits 68.8% above the 2016 sale of £950,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 71.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
20 The Convent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 The Convent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 20 The Convent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,243
Street avg £4,684
Floor Area
764 m²
Street avg 153 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
1 September 2016Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DJ: £425,000 (2025–2021).
9 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Jun 2025
15 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Mar 2023
12 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Nov 2021
11 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Nov 2021
8 The Convent Rising Lane Knowle Solihull
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 6 years
B93 0AD
Closest school
2.2 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.