Get startedLynton Croft is a detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 173 m² it sits well below the postcode median (376 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Lynton Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a two-storey side and rear extension application was refused at Lynton Croft in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification for prior approval for a proposed larger home extension for erection of single storey rear extension; 8m depth; 3.40m height and 2.90m to the eaves
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£1,126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey infill side and rear extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2022Most recent
£1,150,000
+70.4%over 12 years25 November 2009
£675,000
+40.3%over 2 years23 October 2007
£481,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in B93 0DB: £1,575,000 (2021–2018).
B93 0AD
Closest school
2.1 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.