Get started33 Cranhill Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Solihull (B92 8RX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 47.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 33 Cranhill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,920
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
23 June 2016Most recent
£146,000
+2.1%over 11 years14 January 2005
£143,000
+110.4%over 4 years6 March 2000
£67,950
+25.3%over 2 years19 December 1997
£54,250
+14.2%over 2 years1 August 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8RX: £225,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B92 8RX
Closest school
0.1 km
Ulverley School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.