Get started35 Warren Road is a mid-terrace house in Washwood Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 2YD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1075 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 82.1% above the 2011 sale of £95,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
35 Warren Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2021
35 Warren Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Front of property
Retention of single storey front extension
35 Warren Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 35 Warren Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£951
Street avg £840
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Extension: Front of property
Front Bay Porch Extension
18 May 2011Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 2YD: £110,000 (2024–2013).
89 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Mar 2024
17 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
47 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2015
93 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2015
61 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leigh Primary School. 61 schools nearby.