Get started63 Basin Lane is a mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 19.2% above the 2020 sale price. Sold May 2020 for £221,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 13 years.
£221,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 63 Basin Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Basin Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2020Most recent
£221,500
+28.4%over 13 years28 March 2007
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2AH: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.