Get started35 Darnick Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 35% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
35 Darnick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 3.8 metres, eaves height 2.9 metres
35 Darnick Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Darnick Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,936
Street avg £2,598
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and two storey rear extensions and erection of a conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2016Most recent
£320,000
+58.8%over 13 years24 January 2003
£201,500
+123.9%over 5 years28 February 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6PE: £410,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B73 6PJ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
New Oscott Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.