Get started35 Caversham Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 954 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 89 m² this is the 16th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–184 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. At 89 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 54 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 26.5% above the 2002 sale price.
35 Caversham Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2021
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Caversham Place outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £2,587
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
7 June 2002Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HW: £306,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B73 6HW
Closest school
0.4 km
Holland House Infant School and Nursery. 21 schools nearby.