Get started4a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 77 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (77–219 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in June 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 148% above the 2001 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 49.7% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2001Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HA: £555,000 (2025–2021).
B73 6HW
Closest school
0.5 km
Holland House Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.