Get started3 Cofield Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 76.1% above the 2006 sale of £180,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Cofield Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
3 Cofield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 9 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Cofield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Erection of conservatory.
24 November 2006Most recent
£180,000
+14.6%over 3 years2 May 2003
£157,000
+182.9%over 5 years8 August 1997
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SD: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Boldmere Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.