Get started7 Buxton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5RS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
7 Buxton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
7 Buxton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 7 Buxton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,427
Street avg £3,192
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
25 November 2022Most recent
£425,000
+44.1%over 7 years19 June 2015
£295,000
+31.1%over 6 years4 July 2008
£225,000
+54.2%over 6 years13 June 2002
£145,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5RS: £380,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.6 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.