Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 451.4% above the 2001 sale of £53,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 76.4% below the postcode norm.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 1a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£704
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2001Most recent
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5QW: £485,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.4 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.