Get started20 Buckingham Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 35.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Buckingham Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
25 September 2015Most recent
£162,000
+8.0%over 1 year25 February 2014
£150,000
+66.8%over 11 years5 April 2002
£89,950
+78.1%over 4 years31 July 1997
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5PR: £218,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.