Get started16 Buckingham Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 16 Buckingham Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 16 Buckingham Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£225,000
+3.9%over 3 years29 September 2021
£216,500
+36.1%over 6 years10 July 2015
£159,055
+14.8%over 2 years28 September 2012
£138,500
+100.7%over 12 years27 April 2000
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5PR: £187,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.