Get started43 Florence Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1429 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 45.2% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 133 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 17 EPCs).
43 Florence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
43 Florence Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £3,032
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
6 March 2015Most recent
£270,000
+28.6%over 4 years23 April 2010
£210,000
+5.0%over 1 year31 July 2008
£200,000
+131.2%over 10 years17 October 1997
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NJ: £405,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.