Get started23 Florence Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1126 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 21% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £352,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Florence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2018
Price for 23 Florence Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 23 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 23 Florence Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2018Most recent
£352,000
+92.3%over 8 years5 February 2010
£183,000
+80.3%over 10 years18 June 1999
£101,500
+81.3%over 3 years20 December 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NJ: £405,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.