Get started5 Arden Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £410,000 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2023
5 Arden Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 10 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Arden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,761
Street avg £3,297
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2023Most recent
£410,000
+32.3%over 7 years13 May 2016
£310,000
+40.9%over 2 years28 June 2013
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5ND: £480,000 (2025–2022).
1 Arden Drive Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
4 Arden Drive Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2024
21 Arden Drive Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2023
10 Arden Drive Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2023
26 Arden Drive Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.