Get started5 Emmanuel Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £416,500 in January 2020.
5 Emmanuel Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£416,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Emmanuel Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
10 January 2020Most recent
£416,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5LY: £453,500 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B73 5BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 33 schools nearby.