Get startedApartment 21 is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 75 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2018. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 12.9% above the 2003 sale price.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apartment 21 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £2,558
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2003Most recent
£176,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5LA: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Apartment 9 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2025
Apartment 1 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2025
Apartment 12 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2024
Apartment 7 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2024
Apartment 4 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B73 5LA
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 32 schools nearby.