Get started50 Green Lanes is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2022
50 Green Lanes has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 50 Green Lanes runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
7 May 2021Most recent
£295,000
+55.3%over 7 years10 May 2013
£189,950
+10.4%over 7 years24 February 2006
£172,000
+201.8%over 9 years12 September 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5JW: £288,000 (2025–2021).
16 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2025
22 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2023
38 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2021
26 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2020
42 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.