Get started32 Green Lanes is a detached house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 41.9% above the 2013 sale price. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
32 Green Lanes's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
Latest sale on 32 Green Lanes was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
32 Green Lanes outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,963
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2013Most recent
£375,000
+195.3%over 15 years14 November 1997
£127,000
+5.8%over 1 year24 May 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5JW: £288,000 (2025–2021).
16 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2025
22 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2023
50 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2021
38 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2021
26 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B73 5DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.