Get started30 Green Lanes is a semi-detached house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1058 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 26). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 53.8% above the 2009 sale of £197,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
30 Green Lanes sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2019
30 Green Lanes has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 14 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 14 years.
30 Green Lanes is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,004
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
30 October 2009Most recent
£197,000
+24.7%over 6 years6 June 2003
£158,000
+163.6%over 7 years13 October 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5JW: £288,000 (2025–2021).
16 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2025
22 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2023
50 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2021
38 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2021
26 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.