Get started78 Green Lanes is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 17.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £318,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£318,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 78 Green Lanes lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,614
Street avg £2,104
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
4 February 2022Most recent
£318,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5JL: £197,000 (2024–2012).
76 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2024
5 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Dec 2015
64 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2015
58 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2013
17 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Dec 2012
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.1 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 35 schools nearby.