Get startedApartment 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the 10th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £127,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Apartment 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2024
Apartment 4's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 17 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for Apartment 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
22 July 2021Most recent
£127,500
+6.3%over 4 years7 October 2016
£120,000
-17.2%over 12 years16 June 2004
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5HU: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Apartment 11 563 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Aug 2025
557 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2025
Redwood Court Flat 4 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
Redwood Court Flat 1 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
Redwood Court Flat 6 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B73 5HU
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.