Get started4 Maxstoke Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £420,000.
4 Maxstoke Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2022
4 Maxstoke Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 7 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 4 Maxstoke Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,302
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2020Most recent
£420,000
+52.7%over 7 years31 May 2013
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DR: £437,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B73 5BF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.