Get started18 Welford Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £350,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two-storey side and front extension, front porch, and single-storey side and rear extension
18 Welford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 18 Welford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,646
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
3 June 2021Most recent
£350,000
+62.8%over 12 years19 December 2008
£215,000
+65.4%over 7 years5 October 2001
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DP: £485,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Boldmere Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.