Get started8 College Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £261,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of footway crossing.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
8 College Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,145
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2022Most recent
£261,000
+13.5%over 3 years20 June 2018
£230,000
+27.8%over 3 years22 August 2014
£180,000
+5.9%over 3 years17 September 2010
£170,000
+17.2%over 6 years4 June 2004
£145,000
+118.0%over 5 years1 December 1998
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DJ: £315,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Boldmere Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.