Get started25 Plants Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £334,000 in November 2019.
25 Plants Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Plants Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,575
Street avg £3,747
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
22 November 2019Most recent
£334,000
+33.9%over 12 years4 July 2007
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DH: £355,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.