Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–51 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (65 versus a worst of 45). The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£739/sq ft) was about 245.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 44 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,955
Street avg £4,542
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
10 November 2016Most recent
£350,000
+1066.7%over 18 years15 May 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DA: £250,000 (2016–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B73 5LA
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Twickenham Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.