Get started362 Chester Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 115.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £244,500 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
362 Chester Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 9 years.
£244,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 362 Chester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,075
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£244,500
+5.2%over 1 year22 May 2019
£232,500
+3.1%over 1 year1 September 2017
£225,500
+8.4%over 1 year7 July 2016
£208,000
+65.3%over 4 years21 October 2011
£125,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BT: £225,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.5 km
Boldmere Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.