Get started454 Chester Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 sits 137.9% above the 2010 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
454 Chester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
454 Chester Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£955
Street avg £1,445
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2010Most recent
£190,000
+59.7%over 9 years13 December 2000
£119,000
+48.8%over 3 years2 May 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BP: £380,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
B73 5BF
Closest school
0.7 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.