Get started61 Elizabeth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 27.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
61 Elizabeth Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 61 Elizabeth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
30 October 2020Most recent
£240,000
+41.2%over 3 years14 August 2017
£170,000
+15.6%over 10 years16 October 2006
£147,000
+78.2%over 5 years27 April 2001
£82,500
+52.8%over 2 years3 July 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AP: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Twickenham Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.